CAMP NOTES – 24TH SEPTEMBER 2012

CAMP FAIR
The sun shone brightly on a very enjoyable Camp Fair held in the village last Tuesday, 18th September.    They came from all over, some to look around the fair and some to pick up afew sheep for the freezer or indeed to breed and add to their stock.    Camp always boasts good quality sheep raised in a healthy environment on the hills and mountains around the area.
There was a good supply of horses there too and a few donkeys and even pigs, the poultry, hens and ducks were in great demand,  held in netted coops on the roadside they were a complimentary addition to the pens erected in a  row at the roadside at Camp Cross.   A great effort was put into the making of the sheep pens and young Cian and Mark Griffin, Beheenagh, Camp won the overall prize for the best traditional  pen made from the branches of trees, even had some ivy growth on part of it which made a delicious after breakfast desert for the sheep penned therein.
Jack Crean Knockgloss Beg, Camp,  ponies rail of sheep came in second, that type of pen was commonly used in Camp Fair in the olden days.   The pen of quality sheep went to Jimmy Herlihy, Camp,  this was a new category to encourage farmers to bring good quality sheep to the fair.    The sheep show as always was a great success and attracted a huge entry particularly in the Ewe Lamb category,  over 20 lams showed up for this category.    
Winners as follows –
Martin Crean Perpetual Cup –  Ewe Lamb 1. John Prendiville, Lispole,  2. Tom O Connor, Cloghane,  3. John Prendiville, Lispole.
John O Shea Perpetual Cup – Ram Lamb  1. Tom Brosnan, Dingle,  2. Gene Cronin, Killarney,
3. Tom Brosnan, Dingle
Tom Batt O Connor Perpetual Cup – Scotch aged Ram – 1. Tom Brosnan, Dingle,  2. Jimmy Herlihy, Camp 3. John Moriarty, Dingle.
Dalys Bar Perpetual Cup – Cheviot Hogget Ram – 1. John Moriarty, Dingle, Pat O Donnell, Slieve, Camp,  John Moriarty, Dingle.
Maureen O Dwyer Perpetual Cup – Scotch Yearling Ram – 1. Tom O Connor, Cloghane, 2 Fin Deane, Keel  3. Tom Griffin, Camp.
Michael O Shea Perpetual Cup – Overall Champion Sheep –  Tom O Connor, Cloghane.
Overall Champion Horse – Winner – Michael O Donnell, Kilteenbane, Camp  2. John Carroll, Mallow, 3. Francy Sugrue, Tralee.  
The Tommy Griffin Perpetual Cup was awarded to Catherine Fitzmaurice and the children of the Afterschool Project, Camp Community Childcare Centre.
Mutton pies were served all day and there was music and song in the pubs late into the night.  Camp ICA collected over 700 Euro for Kerry Hospice Association at their Tea/coffee day in the Old School.  All told Camp fair was a great day out for all the family again this year !
HARVEST FESTIVAL
A Ecumenical Service will be held in The Church of Ireland, Camp on Sunday, 7th. october at 3.00 p.m.     Afterwards, refreshments will be served  at The Old School, Upper Camp.  All welcome.
ECUMENICAL RETREAT WALK
A Ecumenical Retreat Walk will be held on Sunday, 14th. October starting at Upper Camp at 2.30 p.m. to Killelton Oratory and along the beach to Kilgobbin Church and return to Upper Camp around 5.00 p.m for light refreshments.  All welcome.
AUGHACASLA NATIONAL SCHOOL
Would you like to help Win €500 for Aughacasla National School.
Aughacasla National School are taking part in the Cash4Schools Competition. The school needs to collect the Mighty Mikey Milk mascot which is on all Lee Strand Milk products.
Please send the tokens to the school. Your support is greatly appreciated. Competition closes in December.
ICA
The latest update from Camp ICA  is as follows –
Thursday 27th  September  “Go for Life”
Thursday October 4th Camp ICA Business Meeting.
Dance Class is beginning Friday October 5th 11am in
the Old School (1 hr class) – will run for 6 weeks. 30 Euro to non members.
And Martina Quirke gave an overview of her summer Mission Work in Zambia to the guild recently.
Further information or enquiries from Secretary Mary Knightly – telephone 066 7130918.
CAMP TIDY TOWNS
Camp achieved 223 marks in The National Tidy Towns competition this year, up 4 on last year.  Great stuff, getting better every year and encouragement to all to keep up the good work and thanks to all the volunteers who help out and The Rural Social Scheme and Fás workers !!
BALLINCLARE FAIR
Ballinclare Fair, Annascaul Sheep and Horse Fair will be held on Sunday, 7th October.  Sheep Show at 1.00 p.m in Hannifins Bar.  Categories – Best Ram Lamb, Suffolk, Texel and Cheviot Ram, Yearling and Aged Ram and Best [en Scotch ewe lambs and best horse of the day.
Bouncy Castle, Sheep Shearing, Pet Show, Treasure Hunt, Mutton pies and Great Music all day long. 
OBITUARY
Sympathy is extended to the parents, family and friends of Aurielle Perrot, Glomel, Britanny, France who died in France recently.  Members of Camp Town Twinning Association travelled to Glomel to pay their respects to Aurielle’s family who have become a part of our community since the inception of Camp Town Twinning.   Ar dheis Dé go  raibh a h-anam dilís.
Bridget Farrelly, Kilmainham Wood, Co. Meath passed to her eternal reward on Saturday last.  Bridget made many friends in West Kerry on her regular visits to her daughters Geraldine O Shea, Camp, Fidealus Foley Inch and to her sister Helen Evans R.I.P., Slieve and  all their families.  She was laid to rest in Kingscourt. Co. Cavan on Monday following Requiem Mass
Bridget is survived by 5 daughters and 7 sons, one of her sons predeceased her.  Sympathy is extended to all her family and friends.

 
 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Protected by WP Anti Spam